In english



Nanoq
Vuosi Johtaja(t) Kulkuväline Reitti/Kohde

n.325 eKr Pytheas laiva Thule
n.520 Saint Brendan laiva Pohjois-Atlanti
n.870 Ottar laiva Vienanmeri
n.930 Gunnbjörn Ulfsson laiva Grönlanti
986 Bjarni Herjolfsson laiva Amerikan rannikko
982-985 Erik Punainen laiva Grönlanti
1001-1002 Leif Eiriksson laiva Kanadan rannikko
n.1002-1003 Thorvald Eiriksson laiva Amerikan rannikko

1497 Giovanni Caboto Mathew Newfoundland
1498 Giovanni Caboto 5 laivaa Newfoundland

1500 Corte-Real laiva Newfoundland
1501 Corte-Real (†) laiva Labrador
1508-1509 Sebastiano Caboto laiva Pohjois-Amerikan rannikko
1553-1554 Willoughby (†), Chancellor Bona Esperanza, Bona Confidentia, Edward Bonaventure Kuolan niemimaa, Vienanmeri
1555-1556 Chancellor (†) laiva Vienanmeri
1556 Burrough Serchthrift Novaja Zemlja
1557 Brunel laiva Vienanmeri
1576 Frobisher Gabriel Baffininsaari
1577 Frobisher Gabriel, Michael, The Ayde Baffininsaari
1578 Frobisher 15 laivaa Baffininsaari
1583 Brunel laiva Islanti
1584 Brunel laiva Novaja Zemlja
1585 Davis Sunshine, Moonshine Davisinsalmi
1586 Davis Sunshine, Moonshine, Mermaid, North Star Hudsoninsalmi
1587 Davis Sunshine, Elizabeth, Ellen Baffininlahti
1594 Barents Mercury Novaja Zemlja
1595 Barents 7 laivaa Novaja Zemlja
1596-1597 Barents (†) laiva Huippuvuoret, Novaja Zemlja

1607 Hudson Hopewell Huippuvuoret
1608 Hudson Hopewell Novaja Zemlja
1609 Munk laiva Novaja Zemlja
1610 Munk laiva Novaja Zemlja
1610-1611 Hudson (†) Discovery Hudsoninlahti
1612-1613 Button Discovery Hudsoninlahti
1612 Hall, Baffin Patience Hudsoninlahti
1613-1614 Baffin laiva Huippuvuoret
1615 Bylot, Baffin Discovery Hudsoninlahti
1616 Bylot, BaffinDiscovery Baffininlahti
1619-1620 Munk Enhiørningen, Lamprenen Hudsoninlahti
1631 Foxe Charles Hudsoninlahti, Foxe Channel
1631-1632 James Henrietta Maria Hudsoninlahti
1648 Dezhnev laiva Beringinsalmi
1689 Kelsey omat jalat Kanada
1690-1692 Kelsey omat jalat Kanada

1719Knight (†)Albany, DiscoveryHudsoninlahti
1719 Kelsey Prosperous, Success Hudsoninlahti
1721 Kelsey laiva Hudsoninlahti
1728 Bering St Gabriel Beringinsalmi
1732 Gvozdev St Gabriel Beringinsalmi
1735-1736 Pronchishchev (†) Yakutsk Taimyrin niemimaa, Siperia
1739-1742 Laptev Yakutsk Taimyrin niemimaa, Siperia
1741 Bering (†) St. Peter, St. Paul Beringinsalmi
1741-1742 Middleton Furness, Discovery Hudsoninlahti
1742 Chelyuskin koiravaljakot Cape Chelyuskin, Siperia
1765 Chichagov Chichagov, Panov, Babayev Huippuvuoret
1766 Chichagov Chichagov, Panov, Babayev Huippuvuoret
1769 Hearne omat jalat Kanada
1770 Hearne omat jalat Kanada
1770-1772 Hearne omat jalat Kanada
1773 Phipps HMS Racehorse, HMS Carcass Huippuvuoret
1779 Cook Resolution Beringinsalmi
1789 Mackenzie kanootti Kanada
1791 Baranov Tri Svyatitelya Aleutit
1792-1793 Mackenzie kanootti Kanada
1793 Baranov laiva Alaskan rannikko
1795 Baranov laiva Alaskan rannikko

1806 Scoresby Sr. Resolution Huippuvuoret
1806-1813 Giesecke Grönlanti
1816 Kotzebue laiva Beringinsalmi
1817 Scoresby Jr. Esk Jan Mayen, Grönlannin itärannikko
1818 Buchan, Franklin HMS Dorothea, HMS Trent Huippuvuoret
1818 John Ross HMS Isabella, HMS Alexander Baffininlahti, Lancasterinsalmi
1819-1820 Parry HMS Hecla, HMS Griper Lancasterinsalmi, Melvillensaari
1819-1822 Back, Richardson, Franklin omat jalat Kanadan pohjoisrannikko
1821-1823 Parry HMS Hecla, HMS Fury Hudsoninlahti, Fury and Hecla Strait
1822 Scoresby Jr. Baffin Grönlannin itärannikko
1824-1825 Parry HMS Hecla, HMS Fury Prince Regent Inlet
1825-1827Back, Richardson, Franklin omat jalat Kanadan pohjoisrannikko
1827 Parry HMS Hecla, rekiveneet Huippuvuoret
1829-1833 John Ross Victory Gulf of Bothia
1833-1835 Back vene Back River, Kanada
1836-1837 Back HMS Terror Repulse Bay, Kanada
1837-1839 Simpson, Dease veneet Kanadan pohjoisrannkko
1845-1847 Franklin (†) HMS Erebus, HMS Terror Franklin Strait, King William Island
1846-1847 Rae veneet Boothian niemimaa
1848-1849 J.C. Ross HMS Enterprise, HMS Investigator Somerset Island
1848-1849 Rae, Richardson veneet Kanadan pohjoisrannikko
1848-1850 Kellett HMS HeraldBeringinsalmi
1850-1851 Austin, Ommanney HMS Resolute, HMS Assistance, HMS Pioneer, HMS Intrepid Parry Channel
1850-1851 John Ross Felix Lancasterinsalmi
1850-1854 Collinson, McClure HMS Enterprise, HMS Investigator Banksinsaari, Victoriansaari
1851 Rae koiravaljakot, veneet Victoriansaari
1852-1854 Belcher, Kellett HMS Assistance, HMS Pioneer, HMS Resolute, HMS Intrepid ja HMS North Star Lancasterinsalmi, Melvillensalmi
1853-1854 Rae veneetBoothian niemimaa
1853-1855 Kane Advance Grönlanti, Ellesmerensaari
1857-1859 McClintock Fox Prince Regent Inlet, King William Island
1858 Torell laiva Huippuvuoret
1860-1861 Hayes United States Grönlanti
1860-1862 Hall koiravaljakko Baffininsaari
1861Torell laiva Huippuvuoret
1863 Carlsen laiva Huippuvuoret
1864 Nordenskiöld laiva Huippuvuoret
1864-1869 Hall koiravaljakko Melvillen niemimaa, Boothian niemimaa
1868 Nordenskiöld Sofia Huippuvuoret
1868 Koldewey GrönlandGrönlannin itärannikko
1869-1870Koldewey Hansa, GermaniaGrönlannin itärannikko
1870 Nordenskiöld omat jalat Grönlanti
1871Hall (†)PolarisGrönlanti
1871 Weyprecht, Payer Isbjörn Barentsinmeri
1872-1873 Nordenskiöld omat jalat Huippuvuoret
1872-1874 Payer, Weyprecht Tegetthof Frans Joosefin maa
1875 Nordenskiöld laiva Karanmeri
1875-1876 Nares Alert, Discovery Ellesmerensaari, Jäämeri
1876 Nordenskiöld laiva Jenisei
1878-1879 Nordenskiöld Vega koillisväylä
1879-1881 De Long (†) Jeanette Siperian rannikko
1881-1884GreelykoiravaljakotEllesmerensaari
1883 Nordenskiöld omat jalat Grönlanti
1886 Peary omat jalat Grönlanti
1888Nansenomat jalat Grönlanti
1891-1892 Peary koiravaljakot Grönlanti
1893-1895 Peary koiravaljakot Grönlanti
1893-1896NansenFram, koiravaljakotJäämeri
1894 Wellman koiravaljakot Huippuvuoret
1897 Andrée (†) ilmapallo Örnen Huippuvuoret - 82°56'N - Kvitøa
1898-1899 Wellman koiravaljakot Frans Joosefin maa
1898-1902 Peary koiravaljakot Grönlanti, Ellesmerensaari
1898-1902 Sverdrup Fram Ellesmerensaari, Sverdrup Islands
1899-1900 di Savoia, Cagni La Stella Polare, koiravaljakot Frans Joosefin maa - 86°34'N

1901-1902 Baldwin laiva, koiravaljakot Frans Joosefin maa
1903-1905 Fiala America, koiravaljakot Frans Joosefin maa
1903-1906Amundsen Gjøa luoteisväylä
1905 de Gerlache Belgica Grönlanninmeri
1905-1906 Peary koiravaljakot Ellesmerensaari, pohjoisnapa
1906-1907 Mikkelsen Duchess of Bedford Kanada pohjoisrannikko
1906-1908 Mylius-Erichsen (†) Danmark, koiravaljakot Itä- ja Koillis-Grönlanti
1906-1911 Bernier laiva Kanadan arktinen saaristo
1907 de Gerlache Belgica Barentsinmeri, Karanmeri
1907 Wellman ilmalaiva America Huippuvuoret
1907-1909 Cook koiravaljakot pohjoisnapa
1908-1909 Peary koiravaljakot pohjoisnapa
1908-1912 Stefansson omat jalat Alaska, Kanada
1909 de Gerlache Belgica Grönlanti, Huippuvuoret, Frans Joosefin maa
1909 Wellman ilmalaiva America II Huippuvuoret
1909-1912 Mikkelsen Alabama Itä-Grönlanti
1912 Rasmussen koiravaljakot Pohjois-Grönlanti
1912–1913 Wegener, J.P.Koch ponivaljakot Grönlanti
1912-1914 Sedov (†) koiravaljakot Franz Joosefin maa
1912-1917 Bernier laiva Kanadan arktinen saaristo
1913-1917 MacMillan koiravaljakot Grönlanti, Ellesmerensaari
1913-1918 Stefansson Karluk, Mary Sachs, Alaska, koiravaljakot Kanadan arktinen saaristo
1917 Rasmussen koiravaljakot Pohjois-Grönlanti
1918-1920 Amundsen laiva koillisväylä
1921-1924Rasmussen koiravaljakot Grönlanti - Kanada - Alaska- Siperia
1922-1925 Bernier laiva Kanadan arktinen saaristo
1920-1923 Lauge Koch koiravaljakot Pohjois-Grönlanti
1925 Amundsen, Ellsworth 2 lentokonetta Huippuvuoret - 87°44'N
1926 Byrd lentokone pohjoisnapa
1926 Amundsen, Ellsworth, Nobile ilmalaiva Norge Huippuvuoret - pohjoisnapa - Alaska
1928 Nobile ilmalaiva Italia Huippuvuoret, pohjoisnapa
1929 Wegener Grönlanti
1930 Wegener (†) Grönlanti
1931-1936 Boyd Itä- ja Koillis-Grönlanti
1937-1938 Boyd Jan Mayen, Karhusaari
1941 Boyd Grönlanti
1940-1942 Larsen St. Roch luoteisväylä
1944 Larsen St. Roch luoteisväylä

© 1983-2010 Arktinen klubi